Federal Regulation of Biological ("Select") Agents in Research
[…] In response to the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, Congress passed, and President Bush signed into law, three pieces of legislation* that expand restrictions on the possession, use, and access to biological agents and toxins (termed "select agents"). Failure to comply with the requirements and restrictions contained in these new laws expose Principal Investigators to large fines and imprisonment of up to ten years.

Prior to 2001, federal law prohibited the development, production, transfer or possession of any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon (18 USC Section 175). The post 9/11 legislation greatly expands regulation by now prohibiting possession of a biological agent, or toxin "...of a type or in a quantity that, under the circumstances, is not reasonably justified by a prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purpose." Thus, researchers must have a reasonable justification for the type and quantity of biological agents, toxins or delivery systems they possess.