Berkeley Collaborative Research Proposals - Ideas

The following proposal ideas were received by the VCRO following the call for proposals in May 2016.   These are just preliminary ideas and the groupings below are intended for reference purposes only.  They do not mean to imply priorities, future groupings or suggested collaborations.

We are updating this list as new ideas are received:  Latest update 8/29/2016.

 

Global Change/Resilience/Climate

David Ackerly, Integrative Biology and Berkeley Initiative for Global Change Biology, “Responding to rapid environmental change: Science, Policy and Practice.”

Steve Beissinger, Environmental Science, Policy and Management, “Institute for Parks, People and Biodiversity.”

Ron Amundson, Environmental Science, Policy and Management, “The Berkeley Institute of the Environment: A proposal to create a new and innovative physical structure for science and, economics and policy research collaborations on mission-driven problems and definable solutions for national and international environmental issues. (In the spirit of the Stanford Woods Institute or the UCLA Center for the Environment).

David Anthoff, Energy & Resources Group, Max Auffhammer, International & Area Studies & Agricultural & Resource Economics, Sol Hsiang, School of Public Policy, “The Berkeley Project in Climate Change Economics.”

Karen Chapple, City & Regional Planning, “Neighborhood change, global resilience: Developing tools to minimize carbon footprints while stabilizing neighborhoods.”

Bill Collins, Climate and Ecosystem Sciences, Berkeley Lab; Climate Readiness Institute, UC Berkeley, “The Berkeley Climate Extension Service.”

Dan Kammen, Energy & Resources Group, "The Distributed Energy Collective: to research the science, technology, economics and behavioral aspects of distributed energy for developed and developing countries.
 
Charles Marshall, Integrative Biology, Berkeley Initiative for Global Change Biology and University of California Museum of Paleontology, “Data Science for Effective Local Response to Global Change.”
 
Khalid Mosalam, Civil and Environmental Engineering and The Pacific Earthquake Engineering Research Center (PEER), “Interdisciplinary Research for Increasing Community Resilience against Disasters (human-made and natural): Stronger Today, Stronger Tomorrow.”
 
Louise Mozingo, Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning, “Zero-carbon cities.”
 
Paul Wright, Mechanical Eng. & Berkeley Energy & Climate Institute, “The Social Cost of Carbon.”
 
Tarek Zohdi, Mechanical Eng, “Towards a zero carbon footprint: maximization of University waste mass processing through localized grinding, granularization and surface infrastructure repurposing.”

 

Global Change/Resilience/Health and/or Agriculture

Adam Arkin, Bioengineering, Environmental Genomics and Systems Biology Division, Berkeley Lab, “Manufacturing Biology for the Future of our Planet”

Alice Agogino, Mechanical Engineering, Daniel Kammen, Energy & Resources Group, Matthew Potts, ESPM, Kara Nelson, Civil and Environment Engineering, David Levine, Haas/Economics; Clair Brown, Economics; Jack Colford, Public Health; Isha Ray, ER; David Zilberman, ARE, "Developing science and tech solutions at the food, energy, and water nexus for under-resourced communities"

Britt Koskella, Integrative Biology, “UC Berkeley/LBNL Joint Microbiome Initiative: decoding microbiome function, measuring interactions within the microbiome and manipulating the microbiome.”

Claire Kremen, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management, ”Harnessing ‘nature’s technologies’ for resilient and sustainable food production: A study of diversified farming systems.”

 

Global Change/Inequality/Resilience

Charisma Acey, City and Regional Planning, “Water, social justice and the environment.”

Alice Agogino, Mechanical Engineering, Daniel Kammen, Energy & Resources Group, Matthew Potts, ESPM, Kara Nelson, Civil and Environment Engineering, David Levine, Haas/Economics; Clair Brown, Economics; Jack Colford, Public Health; Isha Ray, ER; David Zilberman, ARE, "Developing science and tech solutions at the food, energy, and water nexus for under-resourced communities"

Daniel Fletcher, Bioengineering; Laura Waller, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Brad Delong, Economics; Amy Herr, Bioengineering, “Eliminating Neglected Tropical Diseases through Novel Technology Platforms and Policies”

Katerina Linos, Berkeley School of Law, “Migrants, refugees and technology.”

Cristina Mora, Sociology, Chris Zepeda-Millán, Ethnic Studies, Patricia Baquedano-López, Education, &  Center for Chicano/Latino Studies, “Deportation Regimes in California, the US and across the Globe.”
 
Jennifer Sowerwine, Environmental Science, Policy and Management & Jepson Herbarium, “Food, Health and Environmental Security for Native Americans.”
 
Kim Voss, Sociology, Catherine Albiston, Berkeley Law School and Sociology & Irene Bloemraad, Sociology, “International Migration in the 21st Century."
 
Tianna S. Paschel, African-American Studies, Christina Mora, Sociology, Poulomi Saha, English, Raka Ray, Sociology and Jovan Lewis, Geography/African American Studies, "Disparate Displacements: Toward an Interdisciplinary Study of Precariousness and Social Life."

 

Inequality

Colette Auerswald, School of Public Health, “Cross-cutting approach to addressing youth homelessness regionally."

Emily Ozer, School of Public Health, “Equity and systems to change to promote healthy adolescence and transition to adulthood, and violence prevention.”

Robert Reich, School of Public Policy, "Maximizing the influence of the bottom 90% of the American workforce on local and federal economic legislation." 

Jennifer Skeem, School of Public Policy, “Promoting Equitable and Effective Crime Prevention.”

Opportunity Lab (O-Lab)Jesse Rothstein, Public Policy and Economics & Institute for Research on Labor and Employment; Edward Miguel, Economics and Center for Effective Global Action; Emmanuel Saez, Economics and Center for Equitable Growth, “Inequality, poverty and work, and will draw upon faculty expertise on taxation, criminal justice, labor markets, social safety nets, education and health.” (cross-listed under Inequality/Future of Work)

 

Social science, public policy, and human-centered data science

Saul Perlmutter, Physics and Berkeley Institute for Data Science, “Civic Capacity-Building for Collaborative Decision Making.”

 

Inequality/Entrepreneurship

Lee Fleming, Industrial Eng. & Operations Research & Fung Institute for Eng. Leadership, “Does crowdfunding promise to fund more innovation?”

  

Inequality/Future of Work

Karen Nakamura, Disability Studies and Anthropology, “Intersection of Prosthetic and Augmentative Technology, the Maker/Self Hacking Movement, and People with Disabilities.”

Robert Reich, School of Public Policy, "Maximizing the influence of the bottom 90% of the American workforce on local and federal economic legislation."

Opportunity Lab (O-Lab), Jesse Rothstein, Public Policy and Economics & Institute for Research on Labor and Employment; Edward Miguel, Economics and Center for Effective Global Action; Emmanuel Saez, Economics and Center for Equitable Growth, “Inequality, poverty and work, and will draw upon faculty expertise on taxation, criminal justice, labor markets, social safety nets, education and health.” (cross-listed under Inequality)

Martin Sanchez-Jankowski, Sociology and Institute for the Study of Societal Issues, “Inequality and the future of work.”

Ann Thrupp and Nina Ichikawa, Berkeley Food Institute;  Laura Stock and Susanne Teran, Labor Occupational Health Program, School of Public Health; Christy Getz, College of Natural Resources/UC Cooperative Extension; Ron Strochlic, Nutrition Policy Institute, UC ANR Division; Seth Holmes, School of Public Health and Medical Anthropology; Saru Jayaraman, Goldman School of Public Policy/Food Labor Research Center; Asa Bradman, School of Public Health/Toxicology; Maria Echaveste, Berkeley Law.  “Advancing Healthy and Fair Working Conditions in Agriculture: Research and Action for a Brighter Future for Farmworkers.”

 

Entrepreneurship/Future of Work

Jeroen Dewulf, German & Institute of European Studies, “The Platform Economy: addressing questions about the future of work and entrepreneurship in a current and foreseeable era of risking inequality and rapid, disruptive technological change.”

 

Creativity/Future of Work

Ken Goldberg, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research; Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences and Nicholas de Monchaux, Architecture & Urban Design “Creativity and Multiplicity: Enhancing Creativity with Diverse Combinations of People and Machines.”  (cross-listed under Arts & Design)

Eric Paulos, The Jacobs Institute for Design Innovation and Ron Rael, Architecture, “Creative Hybrid Making.”  (cross-listed under Arts & Design)

Allan Tansman, East Asian Languages and Cultures & Townsend Center for the Humanities, “ Other Selves: Investigations into how selves constitute new systems via lenses such as technology and self (eg prosthetic memory and limbs/organs, digital culture and the self); understanding the “embodied mind” in relation to contemporary neuroscience and classical notions of embodiment; the care of the self (dementia, trauma and post trauma); the judicial and social self; and the role of aesthetic work and culture in the formation of psychic selves and their expression.” (cross-listed under Humanities and Neuroscience).

 

Arts & Design: Themes around creativity, diversity, science & technology and societal impact

Stephen Best, English, Nadia Ellis, English, and Mel Chen, Gender & Women's Studies, Race and the Digital Landscape.”

Ken Goldberg, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research; Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences and Nicholas de Monchaux, Architecture & Urban Design, “Creativity and Multiplicity: Enhancing Creativity with Diverse Combinations of People and Machines.” (cross-listed under Creativity and Future of Work)

Shannon Jackson, Rhetoric; Theater, Dance and Performance Studies and Daniel Kammen, Energy & Resources Group; Berkeley Energy and Climate Institute, “Arts and Sustainability.”

Shannon Jackson, Rhetoric; Theater, Dance and Performance Studies, Patricia Berger, History of Art, Sabrina Klein, Cal Performances, Sherry Goodman, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive, “Curation across the Disciplines.”

Eric Paulos, The Jacobs Institute for Design Innovation and Ron Rael, Architecture, “Creative Hybrid Making.” (cross-listed under Creativity and Future of Work)

Nora L. Silver, Center for Social Sector Leadership; Haas School of Business and Michael O’Hare, School of Public Policy, “Arts, Business and Cultural Enterprise.”

 

Political Cultures

Lowell Dittmer, Political Science, “The Chinese Communist Party and its Political Culture.”

 

Human Cultures

Kim Shelton, Nemea Center for Classical Archaeology, “The Tombs of Aidonia Preservation, Heritage, Exploration Synergasia or TAPHoS.”

 

Humanities

Allan Tansman, East Asian Languages and Cultures & Townsend Center for the Humanities, “ Other Selves: Investigations into how selves constitute new systems via lenses such as technology and self (eg prosthetic memory and limbs/organs, digital culture and the self); understanding the “embodied mind” in relation to contemporary neuroscience and classical notions of embodiment; the care of the self (dementia, trauma and post trauma); the judicial and social self; and the role of aesthetic work and culture in the formation of psychic selves and their expression.” (cross-listed under Neuroscience).

Catherine Ceniza Choy, Ethnic Studies, "Gender and the Trans-Pacific World.”

 

Basic Research/Ideas to launch a new age of discovery

Surgeet Rajendran, Physics, “Exploiting the susceptibility of single molecule magnets.”

Vladimir Stojanovic, Electrical Eng. & Computer Sciences; Mekhail Anwar, MD, PhD, Radiation Oncology, UCSF; and Ali M. Niknejad, Electrical Eng. and Computer Sciences, Berkeley Wireless Research  Center. “Precision Medicine Cancer Therapy: developing a platform to measure signaling molecules and cells key to tumor and immune response in real-time with deployment of  in vivo-based sensors for cancer imaging, monitoring, and cell characterization, expanding identification and understanding of cancer response in a real-time clinical setting. (cross-listed under Health Sciences).

 

Imaging for Science

 

Daniel Fletcher, Bioengineering; Laura Waller, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Brad Delong, Economics; Amy Herr, Bioengineering, “Eliminating Neglected Tropical Diseases through Novel Technology Platforms and Policies”

Laura Waller, Electrical Eng & Computer Science, “Computational Imaging.”

 

Quantum Sciences

Irfan Siddiqi, Physics, “Quantum Theory and its Impact on Human Society.”

Umesh Vazirani, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences, “Testing Quantum Devices.”

 

Space Sciences

Stuart Bale, Space Sciences Lab, NASA Explorer Mission

 

Neuroscience

Jose Carmena, Electrical Engineering & Neuroscience, “A vision for high bandwidth neural interfaces.”

David Feinberg, Advanced MRI Technologies and Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute, “MRI Effort to Transform Human Neurosciences.”

George Lakoff, Linguistics, “The Neural Mind and Its Scientific and Social Applications.”

Terry Regier, Linguistics & Cognitive Science, “Deeper knowledge of human mind, development, learning and creativity through partnerships of neuroscience, cognitive science and the humanities.”

Allan Tansman, East Asian Languages and Cultures & Townsend Center for the Humanities, “Other Selves: Investigations into how selves constitute new systems via lenses such as technology and self (eg prosthetic memory and limbs/organs, digital culture and the self); understanding the “embodied mind” in relation to contemporary neuroscience and classical notions of embodiment; the care of the self (dementia, trauma and post trauma); the judicial and social self; and the role of aesthetic work and culture in the formation of psychic selves and their expression.” (cross-listed under Humanities and Creativity/Future of Work).

 

Health Sciences

Alice Agogino, Mechanical Engineering; Grace O’ Connell, Mechanical Engineering, "Million Hands: Prosthetic Hands for Everyone in Need through a Community Open Source Platform and 3D Printers".

Irini Conboy, BioEngineering, “Engineering Longevity for Everyone.”

John Flanagan, School of Optometry, “Prevention of Blindness and Audacious Methods and Treatments for the Restoration of Vision.”

Daniel Fletcher, Bioengineering; Laura Waller, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Brad Delong, Economics; Amy Herr, Bioengineering, “Eliminating Neglected Tropical Diseases through Novel Technology Platforms and Policies”

Andreas Stahl, Nutritional Sciences & Toxicology, “Metabolic Health & Disease.”

Vladimir Stojanovic, Electrical Eng. & Computer Sciences; Mekhail Anwar, MD, PhD, Radiation Oncology, UCSF; and Ali M. Niknejad, Electrical Eng. and Computer Sciences, Berkeley Wireless Research  Center. “Precision Medicine Cancer Therapy: developing a platform to measure signaling molecules and cells key to tumor and immune response in real-time with deployment of  in vivo-based sensors for cancer imaging, monitoring, and cell characterization, expanding identification and understanding of cancer response in a real-time clinical setting. (cross listed under Basic Research/Ideas to launch a new age of discovery).